Can subsidized public housing be registered as home-stay facilities? 

According to Item 2, Paragraph 1, Article 2 of the Public Housing Act, subsidized public housing refers to housing offered to lower-income families. The Ministry of the Interior Tai Nai Ying Tzi Letter #25839 of 07.03.1979 also discloses that “Public housing is a residential housing for permanent residence only. Even if it does not obstruct public safety, health and tranquility when used for a family side-line business or low-cost business, it shall not violate the cause and purpose of public housing. Furthermore, Item 9, Article 2 of the Statute for the Development of Tourism establishes that a home stay facility is where people provide their vacant rooms that combine local humane, natural landscapes, ecological, environmental resources andagricultural, forestry, fishing and animal husbandry production activities and are run as a family side-line business for tourists to stay and enjoy life in the countryside. To sum up, subsidized public housing is for residential use only and cannot be run as home-stay facilities.

Please USE ALT+F4 or 「X」button to close window