Do the home-stay facilities to be registered have to go through any building interior inspection? 

Article 2 of the Regulations for the Management of Building Interior Decoration and Repairs specifies that “The interior decoration and repairs of public buildings or the Ministry of the Interior-defined necessary non-public buildings with an Occupancy Permit should follow these regulations”. Public buildings within the foregoing range should follow the regulations as is specified in the Ministry of the Interior’s Tai Nai Ying Tze Letter#642915 on 08.20.1975. With reference to the meeting memorandum of Construction and Planning Agency’s Construction Management Letter #0912913095 of 08.22.2002, three resolutions are made. Home-stay facilities are classified as Category H2 and their infrastructures are established in compliance with H2 related regulations. H2 are residential buildings and complexes. Buildings with six floors and above are considered public buildings and hence should be subject to the Regulations for the Management of Building Interior Decoration and Repairs.

Please USE ALT+F4 or 「X」button to close window